Craft Beer Events

HBS Logo715721-01
Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Note: Also, below the events for this week, you will find a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!


July 15th thru July 21st
Houston Flying Saucer: Belgian Beer Week

Monday, July 15
Thistle Draftshop: Style Class & Tasting- Belgians 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Tuesday, July 16 
Bakfish Brewing Co: Social Run 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Cobble & Spoke: City Acre Food Pop Up 5:30 PM – 9 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Paint & Sip with The Rustic Peach (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM

Wednesday, July 17
Klaus Brewing Co: Bike & Steak Night 6 PM – 9 PM
Growlers USA (Katy): Holler Brewing Pint Night 6 PM – 9 PM
Whole Foods Market (Sugar Land, TX): Bingo Night with Texas Leaguer Brewing 6 PM – 8 PM

Thursday, July 18
11 Below Brewing Co: Friends of Houston Half Social Run 6 PM – 8 PM
Braman Winery and Brewery: Murder Mystery Night (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Devil and the Deep Brewery: Loteria: Bingo 7:00 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Magical Lying Hour and Friends 7:30 PM – 9 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: MLB Featuring Ken Griffey Jr Tournament 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
The Backyard Seabrook: Pint Night with Back Pew Brewing 6 PM – 9 PM
Bovine & Barley: Pint Night (Under the Radar Brewery) 7 PM – 9 PM
Brew30 Taphouse: Bingo with Platypus Brewing 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Backyard Battles: Cornhole 7:00 PM
Hughie’s W 18th: Copperhead Tap Take Over 6 PM – 10 PM
Woodson’s Local Tap + Kitchen (Grand Parkway): Woodson’s #2 Pint Night (Back Pew Brewing) with Mike 5 PM – 8 PM

Friday, July 19
8th Wonder Brewery: BCycle Night 5 PM – 10 PM
Bakfish Brewing Co: Backpacks & Beers at Bakfish 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Beerfoot Brewery: Saloon Door Pint Night 6 PM – 9 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Battle of the Hands Contest 7:30 PM – 10 PM
Twisted Acre Brewery: Beer & Axes 5:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Saturday, July 20
28th & Seawall followed by Beerfoot Brewery: Ohana Surf Dog Competition & Yappy Hour (Tickets) 7:30 AM – 12 PM
City Acre Brewing Co: City Acre Shrimp Boil (Tickets) 11 AM – 5 PM
Ingenious Brewing Co: Tiki Party & Pig Roast (Tickets) 12:00 PM
No Label Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Platypus Brewing Co: Opferm Houston Judging Session 3 10 AM – 5 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: End of Summer/Back To School Party 4 PM – 8 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Christmas in July 12 PM – 3 PM
The Secret Group: Draughts & Laughs: Beer and Comedy Show (Tickets) 8:00 PM

Sunday, July 21
Southern Yankee Beer Co: Annual Wort Share Showdown 3 PM – 6 PM
Vallensons’ Brewing Co: July Jeep Meet 2 PM – 6 PM
Brew30 Taphouse: Fxck Cancer Cornhole Tournament ($20/person or $40/team) 5 PM – 8 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Paint N Paws- Dog Days of Summer (Tickets) 12 PM – 4 PM

Further Out
July 22: Rescheduled: Beer and Cheese Pairing: Gouda Through the Ages (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
July 25: Thistle Draftshop: Stone Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM
July 26: 11 Below Brewing Co: Paint Night (Tickets via Event Page) 7 PM – 10 PM
July 27: B-52 Brewing Co: B52 Craft Wood Shop (Tickets) 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
July 27: Buffalo Bayou Brewing Co: 2nd Annual Last XMAS in July at Nolda (Tickets) 3 PM – 9 PM

July 27: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Paint your Pet Night (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
July 28: No Label Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class  (Sold out) 12 PM – 3 PM
Aug 3: Southern Star Brewing Co: 5K Beer Run (Tickets) 8 AM – 11 AM
Aug 3: Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5 PM – 8 PM
Aug 3: 1880 Garten Verein: GOFM’s 5th Annual OkraFest (Tickets) 6 PM – 11 PM
Aug 4: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Aug 4: SpindleTap Brewery: RibsU class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Aug 9: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Succulent Potting Party (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Aug 10: 11 Below Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Aug 10: City Acre Brewing Co: Crafternoon Tea Potted Succulents Party (Tickets) 2 PM – 4 PM
Aug 10: Cane Island – Katy: Watermelon Dash 5K & 10K (Tickets) 7 AM – 11 AM
Aug 10: Lake Houston Wilderness Park: El Chupacabra de Houston (Tickets) 8:30 PM – 11:30 PM
Aug 10: Mayde Creek Mud Community Center: Operation Fermentation VI Homebrewers Conference (Tickets) 2 PM – 10 PM
Aug 17: Galveston Island Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Aug 17: No Label Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5 PM – 8 PM
Aug 17: Apffel Beach – Galveston: Galveston Sand Crab Nighttime Beach 5K, 10K and Kid Mile (Tickets) 8 PM – 11 PM
Aug 30 – Sep 1: Moody Gardens Convention Center: Brewmasters Craft Beer Festival (Tickets)

Advertisements