Craft Beer Events 2/25 – 3/2

Featured Events of the Week:

DaisyChainRelease.jpg

Friday, March 1: Last Concert Cafe: Daisy Chain Release 6 PM – 8 PM
Come out and try the first beers to come from this year’s Daisy Chain Collaboration (Read about the concept of the Daisy Chain Collaboration in the details of this facebook post from Southern Star Brewing Co.

Beers featured at the Last Concert Cafe Release:
Southern Star Brewing – Daisy Chain / NEIPA, 11 Below – Daisy Chain / Hazy IPA, Eureka Heights – Daisy Dukes / Red IPA, Buffalo Bayou – Hoppy Copper / IPA

Screenshot 2019-02-25 at 12.15.54 AM

Saturday, March 2: Saloon Door Brewing: Ridiculous AF Can Rerelease 12 PM – 11 PM
Saloon Door is canning more of the Ridiculous AF and throwing a release party for it, Saturday, March 2nd. The party includes Ridiculous AF on tap, can sales, live music, and a food truck.


Note: We removed most of the Trivia, Open Mic nights, Yoga, and some of the other regularly scheduled events from our Weekly Events, but pretty much every brewery or bar is still hosting those events.

Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Also, below the events for this week is a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!


Monday, February 25
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Beer 101: Intro to Flavor Agents ADDED CLASS (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Lasagna House – 1960: Southern Yankee Beer Dinner 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Bishop Barrel 23 and Metal Monday 5 PM – 11 PM

Wednesday, February 27
Barry’s Pizza: Barry’s Pizza/Lone Pint Special 7:00 PM
Clancy’s Public House: Bell’s Brewing Beer Dinner 7 PM – 9:30 PM

Thursday, February 28
Eureka Heights Brew Co: The Bird Box Games 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Barry’s Pizza: Lone Pint Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM
Gordon Street Tavern: Texas Independence Day Celebration 5 PM – 11 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Rocket League Doubles Tournament 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Tapped Drafthouse & Kitchen – Spring: Saint Arnold Cider Launch Party & Tap Takeover 6 PM – 8 PM
Thistle Draftshop: February B52 Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Friday, March 1
Southern Yankee Beer Co: Crawfish Boil with Geaux Texan 4 PM – 9 PM
Good Dog Houston – Montrose: New Republic Brewing Hot Dog Pairing 6 PM – 9 PM
Last Concert Cafe: Daisy Chain Release 6 PM – 8 PM

Saturday, March 2
Buffalo Bayou Brewing Co: Buffbrew TEXAS Independence Party (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
City Acre Brewing Co: Spring Fest 11 AM – 5 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Third Annual Hootenanny 12 PM – 5 PM
Fulbrook Ale Works: Texas Independence Day Celebration 5 PM – 10 PM
Galveston Rugby Football Club: Galveston Rugby Crawfish Boil 12 PM – 6 PM
New Republic Brewing Co: Texas Independence Day Celebration 12 PM – 10 PM
Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Saint Arnold Mardi Gras Ball 2019 (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Ridiculous AF Can Rerelease 12 PM – 11 PM
Southern Yankee Beer Co: Southern Yankee – Fund Raiser for AARF Houston 12 PM – 4 PM
Southern Yankee Beer Co: The Office Trivia 7 PM – 9 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Chili Cook-Off 9 AM – 12 PM
Under The Radar Brewery: Crawfish Boil Blowout 1 PM – 5 PM
Flying Saucer Sugar Land: Texas Independence Crawfish Boil 2 PM – 6 PM
The Growler Spot: Mardi Gras Crawfish Boil 12:00 PM

Saturday and Sunday, March 2-3
Rosehill Beer Garden: Rosehill Beergarden 1 Year Anniversary Party

Sunday, March 3
Eureka Heights Brew Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Galveston Rugby Football Club: Galveston Rugby Crawfish Boil w. Devil and the Deep Brewery 12 PM – 6 PM
Agnes Moffitt Disc Golf Park: Karbach Disc Golf Tournament (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Brew:30 Taphouse: Beer & Axes 1 PM – 5 PM
Houston Flying Saucer (705 Main St): Santo de Mayo 5K Social Run/Walk (Tickets) 9 AM – 12 PM
Montrose Morning Market: Shop & Brunch Every Sunday 10 AM – 3 PM

Further Out
Mar 5: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Beer 101: Intro to Flavor Agents (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Mar 7: The Growler Spot: Real Ale Beer Dinner (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Mar 8-10: Bakfish Brewing Co: BAKFISH 3rd Anniversary Celebration
Mar 9: B-52 Brewing: Barrel Fest 2019 (Tickets) 12 PM – 7 PM
Mar 10: Houston Arboretum & Nature Center: Saint Arnold 4th Annual Pup Crawl (Tickets) 4 PM – 7 PM
Mar 15: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Paint your Pet Night (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Mar 16: 11 Below Brewing: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Mar 16: Southern Star Brewing Co: SSBC 11th Anniversary Celebration (Tickets) 12 PM – 10 PM
Mar 16: Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Mar 23: Southern Yankee Beer Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Mar 23: SpindleTap Brewery: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Mar 24: Bakfish Brewing Co: PHM After-Race Party (Tickets) 10 AM – 3 PM
Mar 24: No Label Brewing: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Mar 25: Woodforest Golf Club: Dcn. Mike Mims Memorial Golf Tournament (Tickets) 7:30 AM – 2 PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.