Craft Beer Events 4/1 – 4/7

Featured Events of the Week:

When you have 60+ Breweries/Brew Pubs in your Metro area, chances are, you will find brewery anniversary parties on a regular basis. This week, we have two breweries and two craft beer bars/growler stations celebrating their anniversaries. As a note, 11 Below Brewing is not only celebrating their 4th Anniversary, but they are also releasing their barrel aged stout, Big Mistake.

Details for the events listed above can be found here:

Apr 6: 11 Below Brewing: 4th Anniversary and Big Mistake 2019 Release 1 PM – 6 PM
Apr 6: Back Pew Brewing: Back Pew’s First Ever 3rd Anniversary Party 11 AM – 7 PM

Apr 5: Craft Beer Cellar – Houston: 2nd Year Celebration Event 11 AM – 1 AM
Apr 6: Brew:30 Taphouse: 1st Anniversary Party 4 PM – 8 PM


Note: We removed most of the Trivia, Open Mic nights, Yoga, and some of the other regularly scheduled events from our Weekly Events, but pretty much every brewery or bar is still hosting those events.

Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Also, below the events for this week, you will find a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!


Monday, April 1
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Karbach Brews Cruise 6 PM – 9 PM

Tuesday, April 2
Bakfish Brewing Co: Wild Pear Night with On Shoes 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Bagby Park: Teach You Tuesday: Learn about Craft Beers 101 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
The Farm: Back Pew Meet the Brewer Party 7:00 PM
Good Dog Houston – Montrose: Pink Boots & Real Ale Pint Social 4 PM – 10 PM

Wednesday, April 3
Beerfoot Brewery: April Flights & Bites 5 PM – 7 PM
Finn Hall: Beer Dinner Series with Eureka Heights Brew Co (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
The Regal Beagle: Daisy Chain Event 6 PM – 9 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Paint N Pint – Blue Bonnets (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM

Thursday, April 4  
Hughie’s W 18th: Great Heights Pint Night 6:00 PM
No Label Brewing Co: Starry Night out (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball Tournament 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
SpindleTap Brewery: Wood Sign Painting Party (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
The Hop Stop – Humble: 11 Below Takeover 4 PM – 8 PM
Houston Flying Saucer: Saint Arnold Talkin’ Baseball with Geoff Blum 6 PM – 9 PM
Red Oak Ballroom – Houston/citycentre: 2nd Annual Sneaker Soiree (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
Tapped DraftHouse & Kitchen – Spring, TX: Brew Pub Run 6:15 PM – 8:15 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Dad Jokes evening with Eureka Heights 7 PM – 10 PM

Friday, April 5
Blackwater Draw Brewing: Double Edged Release (w/Girls Pint Out) 5 PM – 11 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Brütal Women IPA Release Party (w/Girls Pint Out) 5 PM – 9 PM
Board & Brush Cypress: Friday Night Flights (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Craft Beer Cellar – Houston: 2nd Year Celebration Event
Houston Maritime Museum: Eat and Drink like a Sailor w/Brigadoon Brewery (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM

Saturday, April 6
11 Below Brewing: 4th Anniversary and Big Mistake 2019 Release 1 PM – 6 PM
4J Brewing Co: Tour De Branch (Ride #2) 11 AM – 2 PM
Back Pew Brewing: Back Pew’s First Ever 3rd Anniversary Party 11 AM – 7 PM
Bakfish Brewing Co: RaB Bullies & Brews 5 PM – 9 PM
Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
SpindleTap Brewery: Sausage Wars 2019 6 PM – 9:30 PM
Brew:30 Taphouse: 1st Anniversary Party 4 PM – 8 PM
Hughie’s (Both Locations): Crawfish by Hughie’s Launch 11 AM – 11 PM

Sunday, April 7
Eureka Heights Brew Co: NEXTGen Kickoff (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
No Label Brewing: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Judging Session #4 9 AM – 4 PM
Vallensons’ Brewing Company: Jeep Meet/Corey’s Kitchen 2 PM – 7 PM
Drink of Ages Pub: Beer Glass Swap Meet 3 PM – 7 PM
Houston Flying Saucer: Santo de Mayo 5K Social Run/Walk & Packet Pick Up (Tickets) 9 AM – 12 PM

Further Out
Apr 11: City Acre Brewing Co: Cooking With Beer Demo Dinner (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
Apr 13: Bakfish Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 4 PM – 7 PM
Apr 13: Hermann Square @ City Hall: VIPit Experience at the 32nd Annual Houston Art Car Parade (Tickets) 12 PM – 5 PM
Apr 14: Karbach Brewing: Karbach Crawfish Fest Presented by RTIC benefiting RGFF (Tickets) 12 PM – 9 PM
Apr 14: Southern Yankee Beer Co: Succulent Potting Party (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Apr 14: SpindleTap Brewery: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster ClassBrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Apr 18: Great Heights Brewing Co: Paint Your Pet Night (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Apr 18: Thistle Draftshop: Parish Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Apr 20: B-52 Brewing: B52 Spring Fling (Register for Free) 12 PM – 10 PM
Apr 20: No Label Brewing: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5 PM – 8 PM
Apr 21: City Acre Brewing Co: Easter Brunch Buffet (Tickets) 11 AM – 1:30 PM
Apr 24: The Swinging Door: Brews & ‘Cue (Tickets) 6 PM – 10 PM
Apr 26: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Paint Your Pet Night (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Apr 26-27: Tin Cup’s Caddyshack: 2019 Bon Temps Rouler Cajun Throwdown (Tickets)
Apr 27: New Republic Brewing Co: 8th Annual Anniversary Party (Tickets) 12 PM – 10 PM
App 27: Katy Mills Mall: Katy Wild West Brew Fest (Tickets) 2019 3 PM – 9 PM
Apr 27: Kemah Boardwalk: Craft Beer Fest (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Apr 27: Southern Yankee Beer Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5 PM – 8 PM
Apr 28: 8th Wonder Brewery: Heads & Tails: A Beer, Crawfish and Music Happening (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
Apr 28: Saloon Door Brewing: Saloon Door’s 3 Year Anniversary Smash Bros Ultimate Tournament 5 PM – 9:30 PM
Apr 29: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Beer 101: Intro to hops (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
May 4: Galveston Island Brewing Co: 5K Beer Run (Tickets) 8 AM – 11 AM
May 4: Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5 PM – 8 PM
May 4: SpindleTap Brewery: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
May 4: The Lawn at Memorial City: Taste of Memorial City Food & Wine Festival (Tickets) 4 PM – 6 PM
May 5: 8th Wonder Brewery: Chingo De Mayo (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
May 5: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
May 5: No Label Brewing: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.