Craft Beer Events 8/26 – 9/1

Featured Event of the Week:

Brew2019_LogoThe Details
When: Labor Day weekend, Aug 30 – Sep 1
Where: Moody Gardens in Galveston, TX (Moody Gardens Hotel & Convention Center, One Hope Boulevard, Galveston, Texas 77554

More Details: Events and Tickets!


Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Note: Also, below the events for this week, you will find a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!



Monday, August 26
B-52 Brewing Co: B52 Special Open House (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
Bakfish Brewing Co: CHoPS! SHoP & HoPS (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Tuesday, August 27
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Phoenix O W Boot Camp 7 PM – 8 PM
Lazy Oak Beer Garden: Pint Night w/ No Label 6 PM – 9 PM
Ramen Tatsu-Ya: Smoked Shoyu Tonkotsu Ramen Featuring TRUTH BBQ 11 AM – 10 PM

Wednesday, August 28
B-52 Brewing Co: B52 & Rollin’ Local Monthly Beer Dinner (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
Murdoch’s Backyard Pub: Pint Night with 11 Below Brewing 6 PM – 9 PM
Wurst Haus: Oktoberfest Showdown 6 PM – 9 PM

Thursday, August 29
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Monthly Steak Night with YONG 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Fulbrook Ale Works: Steak Night & Aggie Watch Party 6 PM – 10 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Street Fighter 2 Turbo Tournament 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Southern Yankee Beer Co: SYBC Comedy Showcase 8 PM – 9 PM
Hughie’s W 18th: Eureka Heights Anniv. Take Over Rd.1 6 PM – 10 PM
Tapped Drafthouse & Kitchen – Conroe: Under The Radar Pint Night 6 PM – 8 PM
Tapped Drafthouse & Kitchen – Spring: Firestone Walker Pint Night 6 PM – 8 PM

Friday, August 30
11 Below Brewing Co: Oktoberfest Release 5 PM – 9 PM
Battlehops Brewery: Teach Me to Knit 6:00 PM
Beerfoot Brewery: Saint Arnold Pint Night 6 PM – 9 PM
Blackwater Draw Brewing Co: Oktoberfest Release Party 5 PM – 11:30 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co:  Eureka Heights Burnout Hot Wing Eating Contest  (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Klaus Brewing Co: Comedy Show 7 PM – 10 PM
Sigma Brewing Co: Nude Tayne Release
Timeout #4 Sports Bar and Grill: Bar Olympics w/ Back Pew 6 PM – 8 PM

Aug 30 – Sep 1: Moody Gardens Convention Center: Brewmasters Craft Beer Festival (Tickets)

Saturday, August 31
Moody Gardens Convention Center: Brewmasters Craft Beer Festival (Tickets)

Sunday, September 1
Eureka Heights Brew Co:  Pickle and Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Fulbrook Ale Works: Beer To Go Pre Labor Day Fajita-fest 12 PM – 6 PM
Holler Brewing Co: ExtravaCANza 10 AM – 7 PM
Lone Star Brewery: Beer To Go 12 PM – 7 PM
The New Republic Brewing Co: Beer-To-Go Growler Party with Rock Bottom String Band 12 PM – 8 PM
Southern Star Brewing Co: BEER-TO-GO Event 12 PM – 6 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Neighborhood Lemonade Stand 12 PM – 6 PM
True Anomaly Brewing:  Crowlers to Go!
Deacon Baldy’s: LAST DAY TO REGISTER FOR THE Sep 10 EVENT Paint & Sip with The Rustic Peach (Pick a Design) 6 PM – 9 PM
Thistle Draftshop (Spring, TX):  Cool Bus Houston Brewery Tour – Sept. 1  (Tickets) 12 PM – 5 PM

Further Out
Sep 2: Thistle Draftshop (Spring, TX): Cool Bus Houston Brewery Tour – Sept. 2  (Tickets) 12 PM – 5 PM
Sep 3: Balkdwin Park: Teach You Tuesday: Learn about Craft Beers 101  (Tickets) 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Sep 3: Rudyard’s: Beer Fire Sale, Mystery Shots, Dollas Tacos (Part of Rudyard’s 41 Anniversary week)
Sep 5: Heights Bier Garten: DIY Wood Sign Party  (Tickets) 6 PM – 8 PM
Sep 5: Rudyard’s: 41st Anniversary Dinner through the Decades featuring Back Pew (Part of Rudyard’s 41st Anniversary Week)  (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
Sep 6: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Paint your Pet Night (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Sep 7: Copperhead Brewery: Cherry Medusa Release  (Tickets) 12 PM – 8 PM
Sep 7: Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle and Pints (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Sep 8: 8th Wonder Brewery: Screwed Up Sunday (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
Sep 8: Ingenious Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Sep 8:  Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Beer & Cheese Tasting with Saint Arnold and Houston Dairymaids  (Tickets) 1 PM – 3 PM
Sep 10: Deacon Baldy’s: Paint & Sip with The Rustic Peach (Pick a Design) 6 PM – 9 PM
Sep 12: Thistle Draftshop (Spring, TX): Great Heights Beer Dinner  (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Sep 13: 11 Below Brewing Co: Paint Night (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
Sep 13: Klaus Brewing Co: Murder Mystery (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Sep 14: SpindleTap Brewery: Conception Art Show – Houston (Support an Artist) 6 PM – 10 PM
Sep 14: Fort Bend Museum: Braman Winery & Brewery at Bites & Brews (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Sep 14: Kemah Boardwalk: Craft Beer Fest (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Sep 14: 11 Below Brewing: LEGO Succulent Workshop  (Tickets) 1 PM – 3 PM
Sep 14: SpindleTap Brewery: Conception Art Show – Houston (Support an Artist) 6 PM – 10 PM
Sep 14: Kemah Boardwalk: Craft Beer Fest (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Sep 15: 11 Below Brewing: LEGO Succulent Workshop (Tickets) 1 PM – 3 PM
Sep 15: Southern Star Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
Sep 19: Karbach Brewing Co: Karbachtoberfest 5 PM – 6 PM
Sep 21: B-52 Brewing Co: B52 Fest 2019 (Oktoberfest) (Tickets) 12 PM – 7 PM
Sep 21: No Label Brewing Co: Pickle and Pints (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Sep 22: City Acre Brewing Co: Homebrew Competition: Northeast Yeast Released (Tickets) 12:00 PM
Sep 23: Saint Arnold Brewing Co: The History & Science of Beer (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
Sep 27: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Paint Pouring Party (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Sep 28: Fulbrook Ale Works: Murder Mystery Party (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Sep 28: Fiesta Gardens (Austin): Texas Craft Brewers Festival 2019 (Tickets) 2 PM – 6:30 PM
Oct 13: Copperhead Brewery: Barrel-Aged Black Venom Release (Tickets) 2 PM – 6 PM

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.