Craft Beer Events 10/1 – 10/7

Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, glass nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Also, below the events for this week is a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!

Monday, October 1
Gordon Street Tavern: Wild Pear Running Club 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Chess Fest 7 PM – 11 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: SDB Running Club 6 PM – 7:30 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Monday Open Mic 7:30 PM – 11 PM
The Ginger Man Midtown: Trivia Night 7 PM – 10 PM
Hop Scholar: Hop Scholar Trivia Night Kickoff 7 PM – 9 PM
Liberty Station: Open Mic Night at Liberty Station 9 PM – 1 AM
Little Woodrow’s Houston: Karbach Brews Cruise 6 PM – 9 PM
The Petrol Station: $3 Mondays 5 PM – 12 AM

Tuesday, October 2
Bakfish Brewing Co: Wild Pear Running Night 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Huff Brewing Co: Monthly Meeting at Huff Brewing Co 7 PM – 9 PM
Ingenious Brewing Company: Trivia Tuesday: Horror Movie Trivia Starts at 6:30 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Taco Tuesday Starts at 5 PM
Under the Radar Brewery: Bingo Night 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Deacon Baldy’s Cocktail Classes (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Fifty Fifty Acorn Golf: Ace’s Only Putting Tournament 6 PM – 8 PM
The Ginger Man Houston: Cards Against Humanity Night Starts at 7 PM
Tapped DraftHouse & Kitchen: Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Real Ale Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Wednesday, October 3
B-52 Brewing: On Wednesdays, We Wear Pink 5 PM – 10 PM
Beerfoot Brewery: October Flights & Bites 5 PM – 8 PM
Galveston Island Brewing: Anchor Leg Athletic Club Run Meet 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: $5 Hamburger and Fries Night 5:00 PM
Under the Radar Brewery:Mean Girls Trivia 7:30 PM – 10 PM
Wicked Boxer Brewing: Wicked Runnahs’ Weekly Run 6 PM – 9 PM
Craft Beer Cellar Houston: Cards Against Humanity Tournament 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Liberty Station: Comedy Open Mic at Liberty Station 8 PM – 11:59 PM
Stuttgarden Tavern Heights: Das Beer Pong Competition Starts at 7 PM
Swing Zone Golf: Golf League Wednesday Nights 7 PM – 9:30 PM

Thursday, October 4
B-52 Brewing: Trivia Night at B52 7 PM – 10 PM
Back Pew Brewing: Open Mic Thursdays 6 PM – 9 PM
Beerfoot Brewery: Beerfoot Human Foosball League 7 PM – 10 PM
Braman Brewery (Running Walker): Trivia Night 7 PM – 9 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Happy Hour to Benefit MD Anderson Children’s Cancer Hospital 4 PM – 9 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: The Walking Dead Trivia 7 PM – 9 PM
No Label Brewing Co: BEERfest Paint Party! (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Trivia Thursday at TBR Starts at 7 PM
Wicked Boxer Brewing: Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night 7 PM – 9 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Baldys Corn Hole League 7 PM – 10 PM
Stuttgarden Tavern Heights: Speed Brat Eating Competition Starts at 8 PM

Friday, October 5
Holler Brewing: Holler Brewing Co FIRST Fridays Art Market 5 PM – 9 PM
The New Republic Brewing Co: 2018 Pints For Pitties 6 PM – 10 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Friday Night Steak Night at TBR Starts at 5 PM
Town and City Brewing Co: Garten Party 11 8 PM – 10 PM
Under the Radar Brewery: Comedy and Craft Beer 7 PM – 9 PM
Vallensons Brewing Co: Bring Your Own Pumpkin Night w/Galveston GPO (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 10 PM
Stuttgarden Tavern Heights: Das Boot Quarters Competition Starts 8 PM
The Ginger Man: Cigar Pairing with The Briar Shoppe 6 PM – 9 PM

Saturday, October 6
8th Wonder Brewery: Achtoberfest (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
Back Pew Brewing: Back Pew Brewing Oktoberfest 2018 11 AM – 7 PM
Brash Brewing: 3rd Anniversary featuring Hammer Smashed Face Starts at 12 PM
Galveston Island Brewing: BYOD Houston Beach Pawty (Tickets) 2 PM – 4 PM
Great Heights Brewing Co: Beer and Axes 4 PM – 8 PM
Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest 2018 (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Octoberfest 2018 2 PM – 6 PM
Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: Tight BBQ Pop Up 11 AM – 6 PM
Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Texas Leaguer Brewing Co (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Free Hand Carwash: a Bike Around the Bay Fundraising event 11 AM – 4 PM
Town and City Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Under the Radar Brewery: DRINK LOCAL ART Market 4 PM – 9 PM
The Branch: BRASH Soft Rock Anniversary Tribute 12 PM – 11 PM
Good Dog Houston – Heights: Texas Oktoberfest 12 PM – 6 PM
Kemah Boardwalk: Craft Beer Fest (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Stuttgarden Tavern Heights: Hold My Stein Competition 4 PM

Sunday, October 7
Bakfish Brewing Co: Books at BAKFISH
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints at Eureka Heights Brew Co (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Holler Brewing: StrongFest 5 PM – 9 PM
No Label Brewing Co: The Real Craftwives of Katy Fall Market 12 PM – 5 PM
Saint Arnold Brewing Company: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest 2018 (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Town and City Brewing Co: Beer and Axes 2 PM – 6 PM
Vallensons Brewing Co: 2nd Annual Dog Halloween Costume Contest Starts at 1:30 PM
Conservatory: Free Play Sundays/All Day Happy Hour Launch 11 AM – 10 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Pedal On And Pour Back (Tickets) 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Further Out
Oct 13: City Acre Brewing Co: City Acre Brewing Oktoberfest (Tickets)
Oct 13: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pilates and Pints (Tickets)
Oct 13: New Republic Brewing Co: Oktoberfest 2018 with New Republic (Tickets)
Oct 13: Sigma Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Sigma Brewing Co (Tickets)
Oct 13: Taps and Tapas: Beer Fest
Oct 13: Southern Yankee Beer Co: SYBC Soft Opening 12 PM – 11:59 PM
Oct 14: Bakfish Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Bakfish Brewing Co (Tickets)

Leave a Reply