Craft Beer Events 10/8 – 10/14

Featured Event: Southern Yankee Beer Co: Soft Opening!! Details

SYBC SoftOpening.jpg

Note: We removed Trivia, Open Mic nights, and Yoga events from our weekly events, but pretty much every brewery or bar is still hosting those events.

Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, glass nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Also, below the events for this week is a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!

Monday, October 8
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Chess Fest 7 PM – 11 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: SDB Running Club 6 PM – 7:30 PM
Conservatory: Death Of A Firesale – New Monday Promo Announcement 7 PM – 11:59 PM
The Petrol Station: $3 Mondays 5 PM – 12 AM

Tuesday, October 9
Texas Beer Refinery: Taco Tuesday Starts at 5 PM
Fifty Fifty Acorn Golf: Ace’s Only Putting Tournament 6 PM – 8 PM
The Ginger Man Houston: Cards Against Humanity Night Starts at 7 PM

Wednesday, October 10
Galveston Island Brewing: Anchor Leg Athletic Club Run Meet 6:30 PM – 8 PM
Gordon Street Tavern: Release Party/Mug Night for Palo Alto Stout 5 PM – 11 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: $5 Hamburger and Fries Night 5:00 PM
Wicked Boxer Brewing: Wicked Runnahs’ Weekly Run 6 PM – 9 PM
Craft Beer Cellar Houston: Cards Against Humanity Tournament 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Liberty Station: Comedy Open Mic at Liberty Station 8 PM – 11:59 PM
Swing Zone Golf: Golf League Wednesday Nights 7 PM – 9:30 PM
Thistle Draftshop: Tap Talks! The Opioid Crisis with Dr. Joy Alonzo 7 PM – 8 PM

Thursday, October 11
Beerfoot Brewery: Beerfoot Human Foosball League 7 PM – 10 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Second Annual Brew Ha Ha! (Tickets) 4 PM – 9 PM
Saloon Door Brewing: Super Smash Bros. Melee Tournament 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Bernies Burger Bus: Burgers and Beer at Bernie’s – Heights w/ 11 Below 5 PM – 9 PM
Deacon Baldy’s: Baldys Corn Hole League 7 PM – 10 PM
Tapped DraftHouse & Kitchen: Oktoberfest Night 6 PM – 8 PM
The Growler Spot: NOLA Brewing 4 Course Beer Dinner (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM

Friday, October 12
8th Wonder Brewery: Donkeeboy & Friends Art Show 6 PM – 10 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Dressember Houston Meet & Greet 5 PM – 8 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: Friday Fright Night & Steak Night Starts at 5 PM
Lakeland Village Center: Wicked Boxer does Friday Nite Bites 5 PM – 9 PM

Saturday, October 13
11 Below Brewing: 2018 Octo-Bear-Fest 12 PM – 6 PM
Back Pew Brewing: Pulmonary Fibrosis Charity Cornament 11 AM – 5 PM
Braman Brewery: Braman Oktoberfest 2018 12 PM – 11 PM
City Acre Brewing Co: City Acre Brewing Oktoberfest (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
Fulbrook Ale Works: Oktoberfest: Southern Style 5:00 PM
Galveston Island Brewing: Kemah Pub Crawl 5 PM – 9 PM
New Republic Brewing Co: Oktoberfest 2018 with New Republic (Tickets)
No Label Brewing Co: Houston Collie Rescue Fundraiser 12 PM – 3 PM
No Label Brewing Co: Socktober Project 12 PM – 5 PM
Sigma Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Sigma Brewing Co (Tickets) 4 PM – 7 PM
Southern Yankee Beer Co: SYBC Soft Opening 12 PM – 11:59 PM
Texas Beer Refinery: OkTBRfest 12 PM – 10 PM
Axelrad: Pits & Pints at Axelrad Beer Garden 11 AM – 6 PM
2314 Strand, Galveston: The Great Texas Mac & Cheese Festival 12 PM – 4 PM
Clancy’s Public House: Clancy’s and Love for Lance 2 PM – 10 PM
Craft Beer Cellar Houston: A Night at Market Square w/ Pumpkinator & Saint Arnold 6 PM – 9 PM
The Ginger Man Houston: Cigar Pairing with The Briar Shoppe 6 PM – 9 PM
The Hop Stop – Humble: Saturday Dart Tourney 6 PM – 10 PM

Sunday, October 14
Bakfish Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Bakfish Brewing Co (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: RetroSunday: Super Smash 64 & Mario Party Tourneys + Nerd Market 2 PM – 6 PM
Southern Star Brewing: Farmers & Artisans Market and Dog Adoption Fair 12 PM – 4 PM
Axelrad: Critter Appreciation Month Post Party 3 PM – 5 PM
Conservatory: Free Play Sundays/All Day Happy Hour Launch 11 AM – 10 PM

Further Out
Oct 19: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Brews & Piñatas (Tickets)
Oct 19: Town In City Brewing Co: Business and Brews October Networking (Register)
Oct 20: Eureka Heights Brew Co: WildgameU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets)
Oct 20: Saloon Door Brewing: Braggot Pairing Dinner (Tickets)
Oct 21: No Label Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets)
Oct 21: Under the Radar Brewery: AmberFest 2018 (Tickets)
Oct 22: Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: Books and Brews with The Ivey’s: Houston (Tickets)
Oct 23: Clancy’s Public House: Eureka Heights Beer Dinner (Tickets via link)
Oct 26: No Label Brewing Co: No Label Oktoberfest (Tickets)
Oct 27: B-52 Brewing: B52 Hoppy Halloween Bash (Free Tickets)
Oct 27: No Label Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at No Label Brewing Co (Tickets)
Oct 27: Sugar Land Town Square: Saucer BeerFeast 2018 (Tickets)
Oct 27: The Water Works – Buffalo Bayou Park: Houston Press Tacolandia w/11 Below Brewing (Tickets)
Oct 28: Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets)
Nov 3: Back Pew Brewing: Back Pew Brewing Co 5K Beer Run (Tickets)
Nov 3: Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets)
Nov 4: Copperhead Brewery: Return of Mongoose Slayer (Tickets)
Nov 4: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets)
Nov 4: Karbach Brewing Co: Foamhenge 2018 (Tickets)
Nov 10: 8th Wonder Brewery: Celebr8ion of Babes – HTX Boss Babes Holiday Market (Tickets)
Nov 10: Galveston Island Brewing: TurkeyU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets)
Nov 10: Sigma Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints at Sigma Brewing Co (Tickets)

Leave a Reply