Craft Beer Events 5/27 – 6/2

Featured Events of the Week:

May 27: Memorial Day – Check Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for announcements on either expanded or reduced hours for Memorial Day. 

June 1: J Henry’s Draught House + Kitchen: 4 Year Anniversary 11 AM – 10 PM
J Henry’s is celebrating their 4th Anniversary this coming Saturday. It’s going to be a huge party, so get there early. There will be some 4th Anniversary glasses available on a first come, first serve basis.

Oh, and check out that tap list!


Check out the list below for this week and get out and support your local brewery or watering hole. Of course, as always, this list does not include all events. Many breweries and bars hold regular events, such as trivia nights, stand up comedy events, etc. We suggest checking the website or Facebook for each brewery for more regularly scheduled events.

Note: Also, below the events for this week, you will find a list of events that require Tickets that will take place over the next month!


Monday, May 27
Beerfoot Brewery: Memorial Day Party 11 AM – 11 PM
Devil and the Deep Brewery: Open for Memorial Day ($4 pours) 12 PM – 8 PM
Ingenious Brewing Co: Memorial Day Weekend 2 PM – 10 PM
Craft Beer Cellar Houston: Houston, TX BeerSavvy Bootcamp (Sold Out) 12 PM – 4 PM
Petrol Station: Memorial Day Hours and $3 Beers

Tuesday, May 28
Bakfish Brewing Co: Fun Run and Recovery Tech Demo 5:15 PM – 7:30 PM
No Label Brewing Co: Pages by the Pint Book Club May 8 PM – 10 PM

Wednesday, May 29 
Growlers USA (Katy): Saint Arnold 20 Tap Takeover 6 PM – 9 PM
Holman Draft Hall: 11 Below Beer Release 6:00 PM

Thursday, May 30
11 Below Brewing Co: 11 Below Running Club 5/30 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Steak Night with YONG 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Southern Yankee Beer Co: Comedy Open-Mic (Sign up here) 7 PM – 10 PM
Pub Level: Wave Race 64 Tournament & World Record Attempt 6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Timeout #4 Sports Bar & Grill (Friendswood): New Beer Releases w/ Southern Star 7 PM – 10 PM

Friday, May 31
Beerfoot Brewery: Improv Night w/ The Bearded Ladies 8 PM – 11 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: BREWS & Piñatas with mom (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Super Smash Bros. 64 Tournament: Enter Ganondorf 6:30 PM – 10 PM
Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Keep Houston Rolling 5 PM – 11 PM
Texas Leaguer Brewing Co: Bike Night at the Beerpark 4 PM – 9 PM
Craft Beer Cellar Cypress: Spindletap Pint Night 7 PM – 10 PM

Saturday, June 1
The Phoenix on Westheimer: Champions League Final 2019: Tottenham vs Liverpool 1 PM – 4:30 PM
Southern Star Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
The Branch: Tour De Branch social ride #BikeForBenny 11:00 AM
Good Dog Houston – Montrose: 2nd Annual Chili Dog Cook Off (Tickets) 12 PM – 4 PM
Houston Flying Saucer: Saint Arnold 25th Anniversary Celebration 11 AM – 9 PM
J Henry’s Draught House + Kitchen: 4 Year Anniversary 11 AM – 10 PM

Sunday, June 2
Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 1 PM – 4 PM
Fulbrook Ale Works: Unlimited Tacos Sunday Funday 12 PM – 6 PM
Galveston Island Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
Brew30 Taphouse: Epic Axe at Brew:30 2 PM – 6 PM

Further Out
June 5: State Fare: 11 Below Brewery & State Fare Beer Dinner (See Event Details for Ticket Info) 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
June 6: No Label Brewing Co: Texas Is My Home (Painting with a Twist) (Tickets) 7 PM – 9 PM
June 7 Eureka Heights Brew Co: The Secret Group Comedy Showcase (Tickets) 7:00 PM
June 8 11 Below Brewing Co: Pound and Pour (Free Tickets via Event Link) 11 AM – 1:30 PM
June 8: B-52 Brewing Co: 5 Years of Fun Celebration (Tickets) 12 PM – 7 PM
June 8: Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Saint Arnold 25th Anniversary Party (Tickets) 3 PM – 10 PM
June 9: Saint Arnold Brewing Co: Saint Arnold 25th Anniversary Special Rare Cellar Tasting (Tickets)
June 9 Southern Star Brewing Co: SSBC Half Pints painting class ($20 per Child) 2 PM – 4 PM
June 9: SpindleTap Brewery: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
June 13: City Acre Brewing Co: Chef Rick’s Mystery Demo Dinner (Tickets) 7 PM – 10 PM
June 13: Thistle Draftshop: Saint Arnold Beer Dinner (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9 PM
June 15: 11 Below Brewing Co: RibsU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM
June 15: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Pints for a Pink Cause (Tickets) 12 PM – 4 PM
June 15: No Label Brewing Co: 1st Street 5K Beer Run (Tickets) 8 AM – 11 AM
June 15: No Label Brewing Co: Pickle & Pints (Tickets) 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
June 15: SpindleTap Brewery: 3rd Annual Beer Olympics (Tickets) 11 AM – 4 PM
June 15: Downtown Lake Jackson, TX: The Hunger Crawl (Tickets) 4 PM – 8 PM
June 15: House of Blues Houston: Local Brews Local Grooves (Tickets via Event Page) 3:00 PM
June 16: City Acre Brewing Co: Father’s Day Barbecue Feast (Tickets) 11 AM – 5 PM
June 17: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Beer and Cheese Pairing: Gouda Through the Ages (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
June 22: No Label Brewing Co: Cheers to Murder (Tickets) 6 PM – 9 PM
June 23: No Label Brewing Co: BrisketU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 12 PM – 3 PM
June 23: Southern Yankee Beer Co: Paint your Pet Party (Tickets) 2 PM – 5 PM
June 28: Eureka Heights Brew Co: Succulent Potting Party (Tickets) 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
June 29: No Label Brewing Co: PiH’s 2nd Annual Corn Hole Tournament and Silent Auction (Tickets) 11 AM – 6 PM
July 7: Eureka Heights Brew Co: ChickensU Backyard Pitmaster Class (Tickets) 10 AM – 1 PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply